Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there were hedge schools in the district of Kanturk, Co. Cork. In Strand Street, Kanturk, County Cork there was one where Sheehan's hosiery factory is now. At that school there were fifty boys and girls, and each boy and girl used bring a subscription to support the teacher.
    The teacher used to stay in each one's house for a week or two. The name of the teacher was Patrick Grehan. The subjects that were taught were, writing, reading, grammar and arithmetic. The first National School was built in Strand Street Kanturk County Cork where people named Looney are living now.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Browne