Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At a place called Derrynagree, in the parish of Dromtariffe, Banteer, County Cork, there were several hedge schools.
    It was only on finer days that the children used to meet the master and then they would begin school under the hedge or by the side of the road.
    There were about fifty to sixty children at the hedge schools in Derrynagree and they were taught by a teacher from Kerry
    Irish was spoken by the teacher and children as well. When school was over the master used to lodge in a farmer’s house.
    The children used to bring money to the teacher in return for what the teacher had taught them. The children used slates to do their exercise.
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael Courtney