Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

drapery store belonging to a Mr. Cronin in OBrien Street, was burned to the ground
    It appears Mr. Cronin was in the shop late at night, and he accidentally upset an oil lamp, which was on one of the counters. The counter went on fire, and in a short time all the shop was on fire. Very soon the fire spread to other rooms on the ground floor. Mrs. Cronin, her daughter Eily, and a dressmaker were in bed upstairs. Some one of them awoke, and she called the others, but they could not get downstairs as the stairs was on fire. Larry Bennett rescued Eily; but Mrs. Cronin, and the dressmaker were burned to death.
    On the ninth of September 1923 the Kanturk Hosiery Factory was burned to the ground. Everything was burned, and only an old chair was saved. The cause of the fire is unknown.
    About thirty years ago, there was an outbreak of typhoid fever in Kanturk.
    Seán Sheehan