Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    low it is a sign of rain; because when the rain comes, the flies go very low; and the swallow follows.
    When the cat turns its back to the fire it is a sign of rain. A red sun set is always the sign of good weather.
    When the dust blows west we are to have rain. When a person cannot see Mount Hilary from Kanturk it is a sign of rain.
    If there is a blowdown in the fire it is a sign of rain. Smoke going in certain directions from chimneys tells which way the wind is blowing.
    They say, that if the hills are near us we are to have snow. In the evening when the shadows fall on the rocks it is a sign of rain.
    John Barry
    Mr Martin Barry