Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. I often heard people talking about the weather to come; and sometimes they are right.
    When black heavy clouds roll across the sky, it is a sign of rain; and when, white fleecy clouds roll, it is the sign of a storm. When a rainbow is seen, it is the sign of showery weather. The west wind is the wind that brings most rain to this district. When the sky is red in the evening, it is the sign of frost; and sometimes of a coming storm.
    When the swallow i the summer is flying low, it is a sign of rain. When the cat turns its back to the fire, it is a sign of rain; or when a hen pecks itself. When the mountains that are far away are seen near, it is a sign of rain.
    When there is a fog on the mountains; and no fog on the plains it is a good sign of the weather; but when there is a fog on the plains, and
    Thomas O' Callaghan
    Mr Tim Callaghan