Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time three men put a bet with a man they thought was a fool. They said, that if he went to a graveyard and brought home a skull, that he would get a hundred pounds.
    So he went away but the three boys were behind the coffins. When the man was about to take the first skull, he head a voice say "Leave that there, that is mine".
    He went to the next coffin and he heard a voice say "Leave that there, that is mine". He got frightened then.
    When he went to the third coffin, he heard a voice saying "Leave that there, that is mine". He picked up the third skull and said, "They all can't be yours", and then ran away.
    Jeremiah Buckley
    Mr John Mc Auliffe