Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many stories are told in this country of giants and brave warriors who are supposed to have lived there in olden times.
    In this district a story is frequently told of a brave giant who is supposed to have lived here in former times. People always feared this giant because of his great strength. He is supposed to have thrown a huge rock from a place now known as Ballyhoulihan. The rock is still to be seen in the place where it landed and the print of the giants fingers can also be seen on the rock.
    Some people say the giant threw the rock at a certain enemy who was attacking him.
    An old hag is supposed to have lived in a certain cave at a place known as Kiskeam. This hag is supposed to have stopped from
    Kitty O' Keeffe
    Lios Maol Coinín, Co. Chorcaí