Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About five miles to the south-west of Kanturk, Co. Cork is a place called Dromtarriffe. Cromwell's soldiers came to that district and burnt a church in Dromtarriffe. It happened that people were attending mass in the church at that moment and these were also burnt. The church was burnt to the ground and now nothing remains of the church, but some of its walls, and people speak of these walls now as an old ruin. Dromtarriffe is situated in the barony of Duhallow in county Cork. To the north-east of Kanturk there is a townland called Liscarroll. In this place there is an old ruin of a round tower. To the west of Kanturk there is a place called Drishane.
    Mary E. Daly
    Gort na Con Rua, Co. Chorcaí