Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there is a very old and historic ruin. It is known as the old court. It is situated on the bank of the river Brogeen. It was started in the reign of Queen Elizabeth by Donogh McCarthy but when the English saw how magnificent it was to be they caused the work to be stopped.
    When the work was started anyone who passed the place was made work there until he died of hunger and then his blood was mixed with the mortar used for the walls. The roof which was to be made of blue glass was thrown into the Brogeen and part of Kanturk is called "Bluepool".
    Kitty O' Keeffe
    Lios Maol Coinín, Co. Chorcaí