Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the houses in Kanturk and district were roofed with thatch in olden times and many of them are covered with thatch to the present day. The walls of these houses were made of mud.
    The thatch was wheaten straw. It was called reed. It was got from the farmers who grew a lot of wheat in those days.
    Many of these old houses had only one room. This room served for kitchen, bedroom, parlour and all.
    There was a bed or two in the kitchen. Sometimes this bed was called a settle. It was a seat by day and a bed by night.
    The fireplace was always at the gable wall. I have never heard that the fireplace was in the corner or in the side wall. The front of the chimney is made of clay.
        1. foirgnimh
    Maeve O' Mahony