Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This district was never visited Cromwell. The only outstanding historical event that took place around here was the battle of Knocknanuss situated about three miles to the south east of Kanturk. This battle took place some time in the fifteenth century between the Irish and English forces. The Irish were led by General Taaffe and the English by General Inchaquinn. The English forces were successful and the English parliament of the time conferred the title of Lord on Inchaquinn and granted him a sum of twenty thousand pounds for the successful accomplishment of the encounter.
    During the famine period this district was very hard hit and the English established a number of soup-houses where the poor received food, sometimes for the purposes of perverting their faith and making them adherents to the protestant religion. During the Land War the Barony of Duhallow took a very active part and several local men suffered imprisonment.
    Lily Linehan
    Mr James Looney