School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. In Ireland nowadays the majority og children have a great many toys to play with, but long ago it was different and any toy the children had was made by themselves.
    The girls made dolls from straw and then spent some time in dressing them. They also made chains from flowers and hats from rushes. These hats are made by weaving the rushes around a thick rush and afterwards tyring on top. It is next trimmed with flowers.
    Boys made guns from elder branches and it is worked somewhat in the same way as a bicycle-pump and is used for the purpose of shooting haw-stones. Stones were thrown long distances with a sling which was made from a piece of leather tied to a string. The stone is placed on the piece of leather and then swung round a few
    Kitty O' Keeffe
    Lios Maol Coinín, Co. Chorcaí