Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago before Doctors and chemist shops were known, people sought remedies for their ailments in flowers, and herbs, etc.
    For example for rheumatism, people used to gather dandelion leaves boil them in an old teapost and drink the juice, this is a very succesful remedy but people now a days do not use it. To cure a headache a cup of black tea is a very commn thing to use. A cowslip was considered a great cure for palsy, because of its drooping head. When people got sore eyes they go to a Holy Well and bathe them. if they are cured at the well they wave a statue or some pious artickle
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Barrett