Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three fairy forts in this district. There is one in Burragh, it is known as The Fairy Fort. It is circular in shape and there are trees all rround it except that there is a small gap at the side in which to pass through. There is a narrow little path running through the middle of it and all the rest of the ground is covered with moss. It is a very dry spot and even on the wettest day the ground is almost dry. There are crowds of roost of trees there and they are all covered with moss.
    There is a height bordering it and it is covered with cowslips and daisies every Summer. Children love to roam around it and gather flowers it is so soft and mossy.
    There are two forts in Rathranna. They are called raths.
    It is from them that Rathranna