Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. Ireland is a very healthy country, but still many cures are not got in it as in Lourdes.
    The ailments which trouble the people most in my district are sore ears, sore eyes, a disease in the throat called the thrush and others.
    The local ancient people had a way of curing the most of those diseases. The cure which they had for sore teeth was to bite a frog. Nowadays some local people believe that this is an excellent cure for toothaches, therefor they make use od this cure for sore teeth. The cure for the disease in the throat was to take the breath of a gander. This cure is not spoken of locally nowadays.
    The cure for sore eyes was to visit a holy Well, and get the eyes washed in the Blessed Waters.
    There are a number of Holy Wells in my district. One of these is at Dromtarriffe a place situated abou five
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary E. Daly