Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mother bird not knowing him to be a strange bird brings him the more food he calls for, as the cuckoo has a ravenous appetite, then his mother teaches him to fly and when he is well able to fly the mother cuckoo comes and takes him away altogether.
    The robin builds his nest in trees.
    The swallow builds his noes in the house eaves. The crow and jackdaws build their nests on the tops of the trees. The lark builds his nest in the middle of a field. The mackpie builds his nest on the tree tops. People say that if one sees a mackpie, he will have bad luck, two for good luck, three for a wedding, four for a wake, five for a funeral, six for a birth, seven for a secret.
    The wren is the king of the birds. There is a story that when the birds were looking for a king that they resolved to make a king of the bird that would fly the highest
    The wren flew the highest of the birds so he was called the king of the birds.
    Eileen Kenneally