Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following birds are commonly found around this district Kanturk, crows, blackbirds, thrushes, sparrows, sea-gulls, plovers, curlews, larks, wagtails, linnets, robins, swallows, starlings and cuckoos. Some of these do not migrate except swallows, plovers and curlews. Swallows make their appearance about the end of March. During September they usually gather together before migrating. During the Summer sea-gulls are never seen inland, but when Winter comes they leave the sea and come inland. Plover and curlew are to be seen only during Winter.
    Crows built their nests on very high tree-tops. Jackdaws build their nests in house-eaves or in the sand-banks of a river. The robin builds its nest in a hole in a wall. The wren builds its nest on a bush.
    The crows nest is built of stick and the jackdaws is made of hair, sticks
    Geraldine Howard