School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. In ancient times the farmers of this district burned their own lime in kilns, they used to mix earth through it and then spread it on the land as they thought it best to fertilise the land. This manner of fertilising the land is carried on by some farmers of the district at the present day.
    The old women of former times had spinning-wheels, several people used be engaged on it.
    One at the wheel, a few combing the wool. and a few carding, they used to comb it, with their hands, and they used to card it with two carders and card it into rolls, then they used to spin it.
    The thread would be on a spindle and hanks would be then made of it. Some people used to knit stockings, and some others used to send it to mills to be weaved into flannells, they would then make underclothing of it.
    The thread used to be dyed also, when the article would be knit they
    Maureen O' Connor