Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This barony of Duhallow is renowned for hundreds of years for the prowess of its Athletes in all branches of sports.
    Ancient tradition has it that Max Ellistrum a famous Irish warrior who lived in the year 1647 threw a stone threw a stone weighing two tons from the top of Knock na Knus hill to a field in the valley of Ballyheen, a distance of about two miles. The stone is still to be seen and it is so large that I do not believe anyone could be strong enough to throw it, but the old people say it is true.
    There is another great feat attributed to a man named William Murphy of Liscarrol. He threw a hammer over these walls which are very high from one marked point to the other.
    Mary Barrett
    Mr E.J. Barrett