Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many famous heroes and heroines in olden times as also at the present day in this district.
    Mr. Jermiah O'Mahoney O'Brien Street Kanturk who was a great runner, jumper, cyclist and hurler. Mr. Patrick O Callaghan Derrygalon Kanturk won the world's record at throwing 16 lb. shot he also threw 16 16 lb. shot at a great number of feats and places. Patrick Horgan Banter was always a grea 56 lb. weight thrower.
    Jerry Guiney Roskeen Kanturk was a great long distance marathon runner also, Willie O'Callaghan Ballyrusheen Kantuk. There two were famous runners they ran many races from six to ten miles at sports. It used take them at least one hour to run a
    Breeda Breen
    Mr J. Breen