Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Irish people are considered very humerous and this story concerns a man living in Lismealcunnin, Kanturk, Co. Cork. Paddy is still alive byt seldom relates this incident which caused him to reform his life. Early and late he was on the road to the local town in his ass and cart, which could find its way hither and thither without any aid from Paddy and often did. Paddy never left the town without quenching his thirst with something stronger than the water from the town pump, and on this particular night he had a little over and above.
    He sat in his cart and started home, but long before arriving there he had fallen asleep with the jaunting of the cart. Arriving at the closed gate the donkey had to stop and await Paddy's awakening to open it for him, however he did not wake up for some time, and gave his friends an opportunity to play a little trick on him. Three or four of them arriving at his little bohán were surprized to see him sound asleep in his cart and their alert minds were not long in thinking out his cure.
    Kitty O' Keefe
    Lios Maol Coinín, Co. Chorcaí