Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old story told of a man named Murphy who resided near Kilcorcoran graveyard, roughly about three miles to the north of Kanturk, in the year 1835. He had a large quantity of gold in sovereigns and was daily in dread of a raid from "The White Boys" and of being despoiled of all his wealth. Consequently he consulted his wife as to the best means of hiding his hoard. They both agreed to place in in an earthenware crock and bury it in an old rathe convenient to the graveyard and not to disclose the hiding place to any member of the family. The old man for his tuck and shovel, and accompanied by his wife went one night after dark and made a deep hole in which he placed the crock, having first covered it with a large flat stone which they took from the wall of the graveyard.
    Some short time afterwards the old man died and impressed on his wife to keep the secret until her dying day and then disclose it to some member of the family. She lived for
    Lily Linehan
    Jim O' Callaghan