Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    whatever he would tell you to do it would cure it. Then for a toothache they used put soot or salt or bread soda in it. They used "pickle" for chilblains to wash them in it, or paraffin oil to rub it by the fire to them. Then for "thrush" that is a swelling in the tongue they used put a gander fasting for a night and in the morning make his breathe into the person's mouth who was suffering. Then for "corns" they used get up very early in the morning when the dew was on the grass and walk bare-footted on it. For sore eyes they used wash them with uncoloured tea that is, tea without any milk. For a backache they used make a hot poultice of flax seed or bran and put it up to the back. For sore throats they used get some coarse bran and damp it and put it into a hot oven and let it there until it would be hot and then put it into a stocking and put the stocking around the throat when going to bed. Then for colds they used drink hot milk with butter and pepper in it, when going to bed. For burns they used put bread soda on it at first and if it blistered they used put lime water and the white of an egg mixed or lime water and sweet oil mixed
  2. Long ago when doctors were not so numerous people, especially country people, had remedies for all their ailments, for example for headaches, they poured a disinfectant such as Jeyes Fluid or Lysol on a red coal or on a red pot cover and inhaled the smoke. For Epileptic first they drank the water a smith uses for cooling irons, but the water should be stolen. Another