Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Freemount and two in the Townland of Knockskehy and in the parish of Meelin and one in the Townland of Tourard and in the parish of Kanturk. They are not in view of one another. They are all round in shape. Some people call the forts and othere call them Lises. The owners of the land where those forts are never interfered with them. A light is often seen around one of them at night and this Lis is called Lis-a-Phúca.
    There is no real entrance into any of them but there is an entrance broken into the two in Muckenagh by cattle. There are bushes growing in the five forts that I have mentioned. There is a fence around one of them and I heard old people say that long ago there were fences around all the forts. This fence is about a foot and a half high. The diameter of a Lis is about sixteen feet and the circumference is about thirty five feet.
  2. I head that a man cut bushes off one of those Liss's and after that he became a cripple and remained so until he died. (My father told me this).