Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of it and asked her to go into the Lis. The girl went in and the woman taught her her lessons until evening. Then she sent her home. The girl told her mother what happened. The next day the girl was conveyed by her mother to school, and her mother went against her again in the evening. When the girl arrived home her mother sent her for tea and sugar. When she was passing the Lis with the tea and sugar the woman came out and followed her. The girl ran into a house nearby but the woman followed her, took the tea and sugar from her and threw them into the fire. When the girl went home she fell sick and way dying, when suddenly the woman of the Lis came in and took her out of the bed and ran with her towards the Lis. The people of the house followed, but when the woman was about ten yards from the Lis both herself and the girl vanished and they were never seen again
    Andrew Ward