Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

and went to bed and he died after three days.
    About two hundred yards from the "Lis" thats nearest to my house there is a glen. On the brink of this glen, six steps were, and are, resembling steps of stairs and made of lime-stone. Those steps are in a descending position showing that some cave or hole must be underneath but when I saw them, the entrance to the cave was closed up when the sixth step was found.
    Presently all the steps are covered in as the owner of the field tilled the field and closed over the steps. About an English mile from these steps are similar steps in a descending position and in the side or brink of the same glen also. Beside those last mentioned steps are the remains of an old castle supposed to be the residence of the MacAuliffe Chiefs.
    Between my house and this "Lis" also there is a big stone in the centre of a field. The old people say they heard the following story about this stone. It was one time down near the brink of the glen and a giant
    Teangacha
    Timothy O' Neill