Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the milk got he used disappear Also there is a story about a cow which calved inside in the "Lis". This cow was grazing in the field of the "Lis" and she calved inside in it. The letter "T" was on the calf's side. The man which owned the calf sold it to a big farmer. When this man carried it home everything in the farm went wrong especially the cattle. He told his neighbours his story and they told him to bring back the heifer and he did and everything got alright again. When this cow was dying she went in to the field of the "Lis" and it was inside in the "Lis" she died.
    There is another story told about this "Lis". A certain man was one night coming from a cardplay. There was a pathway from the house where he was playing to his own house. The path was beside the "Lis". When he was coming near the "Lis" a man walked towards him and challenged him for a game. He won all his money off him and then they stopped and the man gave him back all his money and he carried him to the "fort" and he stayed with him until morning. Then he went home
    Teangacha
    Timothy O' Neill