Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

other people call them Lis'es.
    The one to the west is in the Townland of Gooseberry Hill and in the parish of Newmarket. The one to the north-west is in the Townland of Gooseberry-Hill and in the parish of Newmarket. The one to the south is in the Townland of Gooseberry Hill and in the parish of Newmarket. The one to the south-east is in the Townland of Carrig-castle and the parish of Newmarket also.
    All these are circular in shape and there is a fence round them about two and a half feet high. They are about ten yards in diameter. The one to the west and north west are within view of each other, the other two are not. There is no entrance leading in to them. The one to the south is supposed to be enchanted as people have been seen, lights have been seen there and cocks heard crowing round it and people have several times gone astray by night in the field where it is.
    The following story is about this "Lis". Long ago a man used be seen coming from the "Lis" to a house nereby for milk and when he used have
    Teangacha
    Timothy O' Neill