Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Murphy's bushy field, Tims high field, the forge field, the flat field, the Raggie field, the Garrib field, the Cundy field, Regan's field, the maiden field, the leg of mutton, Norry Quin's field, the two tree field, the stairrie hill, Pad Dan's hill, Copley's field, Brinling's field, Seán Ionntac's field, the dividing field, the step field, the new field, the cowshed field,
  2. The Glouney meadows - Those meadows near the village of Freemount are in the Townland of Glounecomane, in the Parish of Milford, Barony of Duhallow, every farmer in the Townland owns one of these meadows, these fields are used for producing hay not for grazing. When those meadows are cut every year it is sure to rain without fail, this is a noted fact in the district.
    It is also said that long ago cows with no heads used be seen in those meadows at certain times of the year.
  3. There are four fairy fields in my district and each one of them is about half a mile from my house and about two and a half miles from this district. One of them is to the north-west of this school another to the west another to the south and another to the south-west. Some people call these "forts" and