Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is a story about Seán Rúadhs inch. Long ago a Landlord whose name was copley owned some of the land around my district and Menton was the Landlord of Barley-Hill. Copley used have cattle grazing on one side of the cliff and Menton lived on the other side. Menton had blood-hounds always as a rule. One morning Menton was up early and he saw two men stealing one of Copley's cattle on account of sheer hunger it is supposed. Menton let loose his hounds and they killed one of the men in this inch, ever since it is called Sean Rúadh's because the man that was killed [?] there his name was Seán Rúadh

Seán Rúadh's inch is a field at the bottom of a glen called Glen Wobble.

Seán Rúadh's inch is a field at the bottom of a glen called Glen Wobble. This glen separates the two parishes of Meelin and Newmarket. Long ago in the penal days priests frequently said mass there.