Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ditches, they make a hole in a ditch like a mouse and when it is about six inches deep they make it round and then they make their nest of dry moss. They lay about three eggs coloured white with brown spots on them. The linnet builds its nest in very thick hedges They make them of moss and feathers. They lay about four eggs. The crane builds its nest on a very tall tree. They make them of sticks and moss and rushes. They lay about three white eggs.
    The wagtail builds its nest on sides of fences. They make it of withered grass and hair and wool. They lay four or five eggs. The yellow hammer builds its nest on fences. They make them of withered grass. They lay four or five eggs which are coloured white and brown. The owl builds its nest on disused chimneys. They lay about three eggs. The Gold-finch builds its nest in very thick bushes. They lay about three eggs. The black-cap builds its nest in rushes near bogland. They lay four or five eggs. The tom-tit builds its nest in holes in trunks of trees. They make them of moss and they lay about four eggs.
    Timothy O' Neill
    Cnoc Spiúnán, Co. Chorcaí