Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

when they looked back the gate was lying on the side of the road.
    Now there was a "Lis" in this man's land and as the gate was thrown down every night inspite of whatever watch was kept on it the man of the house at last concluded that it must have been a pathway by night for some unseen persons and therefore that the gate could not be put there, he then took down the gate again and no trouble occurred afterwards.
  2. A man stayed out late one time until one or two o'clock in the night. On his way home he should cross a river. When he was about two fields away from the river he saw his mother and another woman who had been dead for a long time. The woman that was with his mother was a woman that never agreed with himself or his mother. The man walked away but the two women followed him. As he was about to cross the river the woman that was with his mother caught his hand and held him back, but his mother saved him. The black print of the woman's five fingers remained on his hand afterwards.