Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put it into an old pocket of a coat, and I sewed it good and tight, so the ball would hop good and heigh.
    I also made a bow and arrow. This is how a bow and arrow is made. I first get a fairly strong twig, which will bend, then tie the cord to each end tightly I then have the bow made,
    Next I get a strong twig and point the top and a notch on the end. It is used by putting the cord into the notch, then catch the end of the arrow and pull it back then let it spring forward with the result that it throw the arrow.
    Another home made toy, is a kite. Made of light twigs and paper. First cut the paper in the shape of a dimond and at each point make a little pocket so that the ends of the sticks would fit
    Jim Sullivan