Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is a sign of rain. A rain-bow in the morning is a shepherds warning, a rain-bow by night is a shepherd delight. When the frog changes its yellow coat to black it is a sign of bad weather. If crows fly low it is a sign of bad weather. If the anvil in the forge is wet it is a sign of settled weather. If the sky in the east is red there will be fine weather. If there is foam in the river it is a sign of wet weather.
    When the pigs are grunting they say tat it is a sign of a storm.
    If the flying ants are running on the roads it is a sign of rain. When the stars are bright it is sign of good weather, and when they are dull it is a sign of bad weather.
    Walter Verling
    Garrán an Bharraigh Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí