School: Áth Treasna (B.) (roll number 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    ridge is finished, he starts another a little distance away. Ridges are made by the spade in this fashion. The process is called "grubbing" or making "taobh fhóds." A line is stretched along the left hand side of the field. A vertical cut about two inches deep is made with the edge of the spade along this line. The spade is slipped underneath the sod at the right hand side of this cut, and the sod is folded over to the right with the grass downward. The sod thus turned must be only two inches deep. and nine inches wide. When the sod has been turned over in this fashion for the whole length of the line, the line is removed three feet six inches to the right of its former position. A vertical cut is again made and a sod is turned to the right just as before. When the upper end of the line is reached one ridge is completed. It is the custom in this country to work down one side of the ridge and up the other side so that the sods are always being turned to the right
    Languages
    Francis Kelleher