Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1847 there a great famine on account of the failure of the potatoes. People died standing by the ditches. O Donnovan Ross the great fenian when doing imprisonment for his county wrote a piece of his experience of the death of an old woman when he was a little boy in the year 47. This poor woman Jillen Andy died of hungar, and her poor son had no coffin to bury her. So he called a little boy O Donnovan Rossa to help him. They put a stone under her head and her apron over her face to keep the earth away and covered her as well as they could. It made an impression on him that lasted him his life.
    1. am
    Caitlín Ní Bhroin