Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bits of ribbon are hung our on St. Brigids eve and kept during the year, it is supposed to cure a headache.
    Holly being an ever green is used for Christmas decorations, it is removed on the seventh of January and burned. Some people say it is unlucky to bring hawthorn bushes into the house.
    Visits are paid at Trinity Well near Newmarket on Trinity Sunday and the two Sundays preceding. People pay rounds at the well and drink the water.
  2. Fr O Carroll an Irish speaking priest on Mission duty in France, called to our school, and liked so much the cross of St. Bridgid which we have, that he asked us to make one to take to the Church of St. Bridgid in Fosses, France. where it is to be preserved as a curio. This is a drawing of the cross we sent him. (See third page forward)