Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Patricks Cross. The foundation of the St. Patricks Cross was a cross made of folds of paper on which was sewn scraps of gaily coloured ribbon and which was worn on the right shoulder from St Patricks Day until Lady Day. On Lady Day there were burned. These crosses were worn by girls.
    The boys wore a circle of paper painted with scrolls in red ink and the yolk of an egg. The eggs were brought to school on Patricks eve and the crosses were made by the teacher or monitors and one presented to each boy. If any eggs were left after the painting of the crosses with ink and the yolks of the eggs the eggs were boiled and eaten with relish
    St. Brigids Cross is made of rushes interwoven in the centre while the arms are tied with a cord. The cross used be made on St. Brigids Eve and hung over the door. St Brigids crosses are still made in Newmarket by. : Cornelius McAuliffe, Scarteen.
    Máire T. Ní Dálaigh
    Miss K. J. Murphy