Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

spurge. It is sometimes used to poison fish but this practice which is very wrong, is
    punishable by law.
    The old people knew a lot about these small plants, weeds and herbs. They knew the name of each one and the properties which it contained, and were able to use them to a great advantage of the people in the olden days.

There is an old story told about a farm that was for sale.

There is an old story told about a farm that was for sale. One day a man and his son went to see the farm.
    When they went into the first field the boy asked the man where would he tie the horse the man said "tie him to a thistle" the boy said "there is no thistle there" Then he said go into the next field and "tie him to a horsebutton", he said "there is no horsebutton there". Then the man said "tie him to a bush"
    Máire T. Ní Conail
    An tOileán, Co. Chorcaí