Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are very many weeds growing on the land. The most common are thistles, dockleaf's, foxgloves, dandelion and rushes. Some are very harmful because they impoverish the land and spread rapidly, others are useful on account of their medicinal and healing properties.
    The dandelion is considered to be a good blood purifier, it may be used in different ways, either as a vegetable or brewed into dandelion tea.
    The nettle is another weed which is considered beneficial to the health, it may be used as a vegetable. Some weeds such as the thistle grow only on good land while others grow only on bad land, the rush is one of the latter kind, it will grow and thrive on poor, marshy land.
    There are many small weeds and plants which are poisonous and very dangerous, the most common of these is a weed which grows along the banks of rivers and streams and is known as
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Christine O' Neill