Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three old ruins of castles in my district. One at Clonfert. Castle Mc Auliffe, one at Priory. between Kanturk and Newmarket. and Castle an Cnoc. or the Castle on the Hill. Castle Mc Auliffe was the oldest of these Castles. here the old Clan McAuliffe resided. Here in these hall's they held great feasts. but "no more shall the voice of the Uáirseac wake. the songs of the hall are o'er."
    These ruins are situated in the townland of Newmarket in the Barony of Duhallow. and each is about a mile from Newmarket. One of the famous and historic castles which the Mc Carthy s erected at Kanturk and is now called the "Old Court." bui[?]d on the banks of the River Allua between Kanturk and Banteer. It is about 120 feet long and about 80 feet wide and is flanked by four square towers and window frames of hewn stone.
    Many strange traditions are told about the work of this building. It is said the news of the building reached Queen Elizabeth and it was related to her that Mc Carthy was building
    Máire bí Ní Ceallaig
    Mrs Timothy Kelly