Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds found in my district are crows, squal crows, hawks, herons thrushes, blackbirds, cuckoo[?], robins, goldfinches, chaffinches, bullfinches, linnets, swallows, starlings, sparrows, yellow hammers, corncrake, snipe, the jack snipe (gabairín ruad) pheasants, plover different varieties wrens, larks bullthrushes woodcocks, willy wag tails, magpies, grouse, wild pigeons, kingfisher, waterhen, blue tits, and tom tits, woodpegger, curlew, sea gulls, (come inland).
    Some of the birds migrate principally the cuckoo, corncrake the starling, swallow, Coming in March when the weather gets fine, the starlings congregate in immence flocks and disappear early in the morning. In October the swallows depart for the south in large flocks. The cuckoo and swallows arrive in the end of April. The cuckoo and corncrake are
    Teangacha
    Eibhlín Ní Conchubhar