School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (continued from previous page)
    sent on. The master said to him when the letter was written "Well Batt" what is the address" Begor I dont know master" said Batt "but it is the house with the three steps out side the door. This shows us that at the time of the carting the people were not able to read or write.
  2. The churning was done by both men and women, and it took about one hour, and if any person came in during the churning, he would have to take a turn at the churning or if he did not he would be supposed to be taking the "butter." In olden times people had great superstition of people taking their butter, then they would search the houses for the butter, very often the people brought the priest to say Mass in the house to try and make peace,
    It happened one day that a strange
    Máire T. Ní Ailinn