Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times before creameries were introduced into the country churning was much spoken of in our district.
    Two or three neighbours joined together to make butter "joined in butter" it was called and it was considered a kind of relationship such as joined in marriage as each person was particular as to the person they would join with regarding cleanliness etc.
    Supposing three neighbours were "joined in butter" the churning was made at one person's house one week and the two others took their butter there. The three women helped to wash the butter, salt it and together they filled and packed firkins to send it to the Cork market. In later days since the railway was built just fifty years ago, it was sent by train, previous to the it was taken by road, by butter-carters whose position it was carting or "car-ing" butter as it was called, to Cork.
    These carters went by road to Cork a distance of 41 miles with car-loads of
    Teangacha