Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former years there was a band of men in a place called Tureenamaor and they used come to Newmarket fairs to meet other parties from Meelin or elsewhere to fight. They had ash-plants loaded with lead at the root, and yet in the district the fierce fights waged between the different parties are spoken of. Sometimes there was no reason for the fight, but they fought for the love of fighting.
    They were so famous and their coming to the town was such an event that a story is told of an account book of an old lady who kept a public house in Newmarket when viewed after her death contained the item:- Two pints to Free Thady the day Tureenamaor band was in town. Free Thady Sullivan being a prominent member of the Turrenamaor band was in town
      1. daoine
    Bríghid Ní Dubhdha