Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in the former times but sometimes if there is a good demand for cattle the buyers visit the farmers' houses or meet the farmers on the roads leading to the market town.
    There were no fairs held here in former times but when the Aldworths obtained a grant of the McAuliffes land they established a market in the place which has been since called Newmarket.
    The cattle market is held in the fair-field, a large enclosure which is surrounded by a high wall.
    The pig markets, calf markets and horse fairs are held in the streets.
    The calf markets were established in Newmarket about thirty years ago and are held every Thursday from March until July. The horse fairs were established about twenty years ago and are held in Feburary and October. Cattle fairs are held once a month. The pig market was formerly held the day before the calf
        1. trádáil
    Máire T. Ní Dalaigh