Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

There is an old fort in Glashakinleen and one day a young boy went down into the fort

My father told me this story about fairy forts.
    There is an old fairy fort in Glashakinleen and one day a young boy went down into the fort, when he reached the roof of the house he found a clay pipe on it, and he took it home with him nothing happened him until next morning when he awoke he found he was blind his mother said to him take back the pipe and put it where you got it, he did so, and immediately he got his sight
    Cháit Ní Chinnéide
    Cnocán Uí Chaoimh, Co. Chorcaí
    John Kennedy
  2. (gan teideal)

My grandmother told me that the Danes used build the forts in order to protect themselves from their enemies...

My Grandmother told me that the Danes used build the forts in order to protect themselves from their enemies. Long ago it was said, that, it was unlucky to set crops in a field where a fort is situated In some of these forts at a certain hour at night a light could be seen shining on the waters of the bridge. While the people lived in these forts a cat used be seen haunting