Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (gan teideal)

There was a midwife and a man came to her one night and asked her to come to nurse a baby and he took her away to a nun and they gave her ointment to rub to the baby

There was a midwife and a man came to her one night and asked her to come to nurse a baby and he took her away to a Dun and they gave her oinment to rub to the baby, and her eye got itchy and she rubbed the hand that she had the oinment on to her eye and she could see the fairies with that eye.
    One day when the woman was out a fairy stuck a rush up her nose and she sneezed and never said "God Bless Us." So she did the same the second time. The third time she sneezed, she said "God Bless Us."
    A fairy came to her and asked her what eye could she see them with and she showed her the eye and the fairy stuck a rush in her eye and she was blind from that day
    Siobhán De Burca
    An Scairtín Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí