Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no local account also when the old roads were made - two old roads of the locality were and are known as the Judges and Kerry Roads the former being constructed long before the latter. Is was the one taken from Cork to Tralee by the Judge of the assizes. Hill and hollow were alike to the old engineers all they looked for was sound ground. Roads were relief work during the famine years - it was during this time the "Commons Road" was constructed. This is also knows as the middle road, the other two starting from the same bridge the new Bridge, being know as Blueford Road and the Line the latter being the one used by carmen from Listowel to Cork, there being many "halfway" houses or inns along its route. The former leads to Williamstown, Kiskeam, Castleisland and Tralee. The old road crosses what is locally known as the old Bridge and joins up Blueford Road at Blueford Cross A branch road from the same Bridge passes through Clonfert graveyard too well known to many and leads to Boherbue. Millstreet and Macroom. The rates of pay given as construction of roads during the famine years would scarcely now suffice to buy spoons. Then we have the High Road and Mountkeeffe roads leading to Meelin the
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí