Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is in Coolagh in the Parish of Newmarket in the Barony of Duhallow. There are about sixty two people in Coolagh Murphy is the most common family name. Most of the houses are thatched.
    Coolagh got its name from Faggots because a large number of trees grew there long ago.
    There are three old people over seventy living in Coolagh. They cannot tell Irish stories because Irish was not taught in the schools at that time. Houses were more numerous in former years. There was a house in Coolagh named the "Stage House". In the olden times people travelling to Cork used to stay there some nights.
    There are only two ruins of houses in Coolagh. One near the Weaver's Gap in the Common's Road and another on the right bank of the Dallua. The land is fairly good. There is no wood in the district. The Dallua runs through Coolagh. It was on the river Dallua the Mac Auliffes built their castle.
    Toorvard is another local place
    Teangacha